National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNPRACOT

Dummy for other race responding parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3291 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Yes 79 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.3%
1654
98.0%
1637
97.7%
3291
Yes 2.7%
46
2.0%
33
2.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 96.6%
598
97.9%
2685
97.7%
3283
Yes 3.4%
21
2.1%
58
2.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 97.7%
1021
98.3%
341
99.5%
398
98.2%
804
97.1%
398
94.2%
258
97.7%
3220
Yes 2.3%
24
1.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.8%
15
2.9%
12
5.8%
16
2.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share