National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDNMS

P39B1. Of these (# from P35) children, how many, if any, are STEP-brothers or STEP-sisters of [your teen]?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 120 3.6% 3.6% -3.65
1 42 1.2% 4.8% -3.64
2 52 1.5% 6.4% -3.64
3 13 .4% 6.7% -3.64
4 4 .1% 6.9% -3.63
5 5 .1% 7% -3.63
Not asked 3134 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.0%
51
4.1%
69
3.6%
120
1 1.1%
19
1.4%
23
1.2%
42
2 1.2%
20
1.9%
32
1.5%
52
3 0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
13
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
5 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 94.0%
1598
92.0%
1536
93.0%
3134
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 3.1%
19
3.6%
100
3.5%
119
1 1.6%
10
1.2%
32
1.2%
42
2 1.0%
6
1.7%
46
1.5%
52
3 0.5%
3
0.4%
10
0.4%
13
4 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Not asked 93.7%
580
92.9%
2547
93.0%
3127
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 2.7%
28
2.3%
8
8.3%
33
2.6%
21
3.9%
16
2.2%
6
3.4%
112
1 1.3%
14
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
1.2%
10
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
1.2%
41
2 1.7%
18
1.4%
5
3.0%
12
1.3%
11
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
52
3 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
4 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
5 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 93.6%
978
94.8%
329
86.8%
347
94.3%
772
92.9%
381
95.6%
262
93.1%
3069
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share