National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNPRACDK

Dummy for DK/REF in parent race (prace)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3342 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 28 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.2%
1687
99.1%
1655
99.2%
3342
Yes 0.8%
13
0.9%
15
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 99.0%
613
99.2%
2721
99.2%
3334
Yes 1.0%
6
0.8%
22
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 98.9%
1033
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
99.3%
813
99.0%
406
98.9%
271
99.2%
3270
Yes 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share