National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNTWHITE

Teenrace= = white
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1157 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
Yes 2213 65.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 33.4%
567
35.3%
590
34.3%
1157
Yes 66.6%
1133
64.7%
1080
65.7%
2213
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 31.5%
195
35.0%
959
34.3%
1154
Yes 68.5%
424
65.0%
1784
65.7%
2208
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 17.2%
180
14.1%
49
97.8%
391
39.2%
321
29.8%
122
23.7%
65
34.2%
1128
Yes 82.8%
865
85.9%
298
2.3%
9
60.8%
498
70.2%
288
76.3%
209
65.8%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share