National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNTASIAN

Teenrace= =Asian
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3322 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Yes 48 1.4% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.5%
1674
98.7%
1648
98.6%
3322
Yes 1.5%
26
1.3%
22
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 98.4%
609
98.6%
2705
98.6%
3314
Yes 1.6%
10
1.4%
38
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 99.2%
1037
99.4%
345
100.0%
400
98.0%
803
97.8%
401
96.4%
264
98.6%
3250
Yes 0.8%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
2.2%
9
3.6%
10
1.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share