National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCLOSEOT

P45. Does [your teen] have a close relationship with any aunts, uncles, or other adult family relatives?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 823 24.4% 24.4% -.09
Yes 2529 75% 99.5% -.07
Don't know 16 .5% 99.9% 13.42
Refused 2 .1% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.4%
432
23.4%
391
24.4%
823
Yes 74.3%
1263
75.8%
1266
75.0%
2529
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.7%
12
0.5%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 30.2%
187
23.1%
634
24.4%
821
Yes 69.3%
429
76.3%
2094
75.0%
2523
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 25.9%
271
20.7%
72
15.5%
62
23.0%
188
32.2%
132
29.2%
80
24.4%
805
Yes 73.8%
771
78.1%
271
84.3%
337
76.7%
628
67.1%
275
69.3%
190
75.0%
2472
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
4
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share