National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PDATING

P46. Do you know: is [your teen] currently in a dating or romantic relationship, not dating anyone, or do you not know?
  1) Yes, is dating
  2) No, is not dating
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, is dating 838 24.9% 24.9% -.29
No, is not dating 2281 67.7% 92.6% -.28
Don't know 249 7.4% 99.9% 3.52
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, is dating 22.1%
376
27.7%
462
24.9%
838
No, is not dating 68.2%
1159
67.2%
1122
67.7%
2281
Don't know 9.6%
163
5.1%
86
7.4%
249
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes, is dating 27.5%
170
24.3%
666
24.9%
836
No, is not dating 63.3%
392
68.7%
1884
67.7%
2276
Don't know 9.0%
56
7.0%
192
7.4%
248
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes, is dating 25.6%
268
23.9%
83
26.0%
104
23.6%
193
28.0%
115
20.1%
55
24.8%
818
No, is not dating 68.5%
716
69.7%
242
61.0%
244
69.4%
568
64.1%
263
73.0%
200
67.8%
2233
Don't know 5.7%
60
6.3%
22
13.0%
52
7.1%
58
7.6%
31
6.9%
19
7.3%
242
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share