National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSEX

P1A. [INTERVIEWER RECORDS SEX OF RESPONENT] [ASK ONLY IF INTERVIEWER DOESN'T KNOW FOR CERTAIN THE SEX OF THE PARENT RESPONDENT] Can you tell me your sex, are you male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 631 18.7% 18.7% -2.08
Female 2739 81.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 20.5%
348
16.9%
283
18.7%
631
Female 79.5%
1352
83.1%
1387
81.3%
2739
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Male 17.9%
111
18.9%
518
18.7%
629
Female 82.1%
508
81.1%
2225
81.3%
2733
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Male 18.8%
196
17.9%
62
15.5%
62
21.0%
172
18.5%
76
17.9%
49
18.7%
617
Female 81.2%
849
82.1%
285
84.5%
338
79.0%
647
81.5%
334
82.1%
225
81.3%
2678
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share