National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTWPAR

Attend with Parent(s)
  1) Both
  2) One
  3) Neither
  9) Never attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both 1441 42.8% 42.8% -.74
One 765 22.7% 65.5% -.43
Neither 326 9.7% 75.1% -.13
Never attend 838 24.9% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Both 42.5%
722
43.1%
719
42.8%
1441
One 20.1%
342
25.3%
423
22.7%
765
Neither 9.9%
168
9.5%
158
9.7%
326
Never attend 27.5%
468
22.2%
370
24.9%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Both 0.0%
0
52.5%
1440
42.8%
1440
One 0.0%
0
27.8%
763
22.7%
763
Neither 0.0%
0
11.8%
324
9.6%
324
Never attend 100.0%
619
7.9%
216
24.8%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Both 54.7%
572
48.4%
168
36.3%
145
48.0%
393
0.0%
0
52.9%
145
43.2%
1423
One 21.1%
220
26.8%
93
47.0%
188
23.2%
190
0.2%
1
21.5%
59
22.8%
751
Neither 14.5%
152
8.4%
29
9.0%
36
7.8%
64
1.5%
6
2.9%
8
9.0%
295
Never attend 9.7%
101
16.4%
57
7.8%
31
21.0%
172
98.3%
403
22.6%
62
25.1%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share