National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Y60. Do you attend religious services more than once or twice a year, NOT counting weddings, baptisms, and funerals [INSERT "or religious services during school" IF teen attends a private religious school]?[DOES NOT INCLUDE RELIGIOUS YOUTH GROUP MEETINGS] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 619 18.4% 18.4% -2.1
Yes 2743 81.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.1%
341
16.7%
278
18.4%
619
Yes 79.9%
1354
83.3%
1389
81.6%
2743
TOTAL 100.0%
1695
100.0%
1667

3362


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 100.0%
619
0.0%
0
18.4%
619
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
2743
81.6%
2743
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.3%
92
94.1%
385
12.9%
35
18.8%
618
Yes 95.6%
996
89.3%
310
94.3%
377
88.7%
725
5.9%
24
87.1%
237
81.2%
2669
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
817
100.0%
409
100.0%
272

3287

Bookmark and Share