National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTALK2

P52A. [If parent respondent talks at all with teen about potentially sensitive subjects] [IF P51<5] How EASY or HARD is it for you to talk with [your teen] about potentially sensitive subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking? Is it: [READ LIST]
  1) Very hard
  2) Somewhat hard
  3) Fairly easy
  4) Very easy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 51 1.5% 1.5% -.14
Somewhat hard 341 10.1% 11.6% -.13
Fairly easy 918 27.2% 38.9% -.12
Very easy 2012 59.7% 98.6% -.11
Don't know 11 .3% 98.9% 6.79
Refused 2 .1% 99% 7.78
Not asked 35 1% 100% 8.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 1.7%
29
1.3%
22
1.5%
51
Somewhat hard 10.6%
180
9.6%
161
10.1%
341
Fairly easy 29.0%
493
25.4%
425
27.2%
918
Very easy 57.2%
973
62.2%
1039
59.7%
2012
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 1.1%
19
1.0%
16
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 2.3%
14
1.3%
37
1.5%
51
Somewhat hard 12.3%
76
9.6%
264
10.1%
340
Fairly easy 25.8%
160
27.5%
754
27.2%
914
Very easy 58.3%
361
60.1%
1648
59.8%
2009
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
10
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 1.1%
7
1.0%
28
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 1.4%
15
0.6%
2
2.3%
9
1.7%
14
2.0%
8
0.7%
2
1.5%
50
Somewhat hard 9.1%
95
12.7%
44
7.3%
29
12.1%
99
9.8%
40
8.8%
24
10.0%
331
Fairly easy 25.8%
270
34.6%
120
18.3%
73
29.5%
242
26.3%
108
32.1%
88
27.3%
901
Very easy 62.4%
652
51.6%
179
70.3%
281
54.9%
450
60.5%
248
56.9%
156
59.7%
1966
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 1.0%
10
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.2%
10
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share