National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTALK3

P52B. [If parent respondent never talks with teen about potentially sensitive subjects or answered "don't know" or "refused"] [IF P5>4] How EASY or HARD would it be for you to talk with [your teen] about potentially sensitive subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking? Would it be: [READ LIST]
  1) Very hard
  2) Somewhat hard
  3) Fairly easy
  4) Very easy
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 2 .1% .1% -10.08
Somewhat hard 3 .1% .1% -10.07
Fairly easy 6 .2% .3% -10.06
Very easy 22 .7% 1% -10.05
Refused 2 .1% 1% -1.03
Not asked 3335 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Somewhat hard 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Fairly easy 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Very easy 0.6%
11
0.7%
11
0.7%
22
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.9%
1681
99.0%
1654
99.0%
3335
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Somewhat hard 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Fairly easy 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Very easy 0.5%
3
0.7%
19
0.7%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.9%
612
99.0%
2715
99.0%
3327
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Somewhat hard 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Fairly easy 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Very easy 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.0%
1035
99.7%
346
98.5%
394
98.8%
809
98.8%
405
99.3%
272
99.0%
3261
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share