National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTLKSEX3

P53B. How many times, if ever, have you talked with [your teen] about sex? Would you say: [THAT IS: HOW MANY TIMES HAS THE PARENT TALKED TO THEIR TEEN ABOUT THE TEEN'S OWN SEXUALITY AND SEXUAL PRACTICES, NOT ABOUT SEX AS A TOPIC IN GENERAL]
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) 3-5 times
  4) 6 times or more
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 159 4.7% 4.7% -.17
Once or twice 433 12.8% 17.6% -.16
3-5 times 704 20.9% 38.5% -.15
6 times or more 2001 59.4% 97.8% -.14
Don't know 29 .9% 98.7% 6.16
Refused 44 1.3% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 5.6%
96
3.8%
63
4.7%
159
Once or twice 15.7%
267
9.9%
166
12.8%
433
3-5 times 23.7%
403
18.0%
301
20.9%
704
6 times or more 52.6%
894
66.3%
1107
59.4%
2001
Don't know 0.9%
15
0.8%
14
0.9%
29
Refused 1.5%
25
1.1%
19
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Never 6.1%
38
4.4%
121
4.7%
159
Once or twice 11.1%
69
13.2%
363
12.8%
432
3-5 times 21.3%
132
20.7%
569
20.9%
701
6 times or more 58.6%
363
59.6%
1635
59.4%
1998
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.7%
20
0.8%
28
Refused 1.5%
9
1.3%
35
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Never 4.1%
43
4.6%
16
3.8%
15
5.6%
46
5.4%
22
4.0%
11
4.6%
153
Once or twice 12.2%
127
16.1%
56
11.3%
45
13.7%
112
12.0%
49
12.0%
33
12.8%
422
3-5 times 19.5%
204
23.9%
83
12.0%
48
25.0%
205
21.5%
88
23.0%
63
21.0%
691
6 times or more 61.7%
645
53.9%
187
71.0%
284
53.5%
438
58.3%
239
59.9%
164
59.4%
1957
Don't know 1.1%
12
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
29
Refused 1.3%
14
0.6%
2
1.5%
6
1.5%
12
2.0%
8
0.4%
1
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share