National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTLKSEX5

P54B. [If parent respondent has never talked with teen about sex or answered "don't know" or "refused"] [IF P53B=1,5,6] How EASY OR HARD would it be for you to talk with [your teen] about sex? Would it be:[READ LIST] [THAT IS: HOW HARD OR EASY FOR THE PARENT TO TALK TO THEIR TEEN ABOUT THE TEEN'S OWN SEXUALITY AND SEXUAL PRACTICES, NOT ABOUT SEX AS A TOPIC IN GENERAL]
  1) Very hard
  2) Somewhat hard
  3) Fairly easy
  4) Very easy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 30 .9% .9% -3.24
Somewhat hard 80 2.4% 3.3% -3.23
Fairly easy 96 2.8% 6.1% -3.23
Very easy 87 2.6% 8.7% -3.23
Don't know 24 .7% 9.4% -.47
Refused 29 .9% 10.3% -.08
Not asked 3024 89.7% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 1.0%
17
0.8%
13
0.9%
30
Somewhat hard 2.6%
45
2.1%
35
2.4%
80
Fairly easy 3.6%
61
2.1%
35
2.8%
96
Very easy 2.1%
36
3.1%
51
2.6%
87
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.6%
10
0.7%
24
Refused 0.9%
15
0.8%
14
0.9%
29
Not asked 88.9%
1512
90.5%
1512
89.7%
3024
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 1.5%
9
0.8%
21
0.9%
30
Somewhat hard 2.4%
15
2.4%
65
2.4%
80
Fairly easy 2.1%
13
3.0%
83
2.9%
96
Very easy 2.1%
13
2.7%
73
2.6%
86
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.6%
16
0.7%
24
Refused 1.0%
6
0.8%
23
0.9%
29
Not asked 89.7%
555
89.8%
2462
89.7%
3017
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 0.8%
8
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
10
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
0.9%
30
Somewhat hard 2.3%
24
2.3%
8
1.8%
7
3.2%
26
1.5%
6
2.2%
6
2.3%
77
Fairly easy 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
2.0%
8
1.8%
15
2.4%
10
2.2%
6
2.9%
95
Very easy 2.9%
30
2.9%
10
3.0%
12
2.7%
22
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
2.5%
84
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
Refused 0.8%
8
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
8
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
28
Not asked 88.4%
924
88.5%
307
91.5%
366
89.7%
735
90.0%
369
93.4%
256
89.7%
2957
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share