National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSEXMAR

P55. Do you think that people should wait to have sex until they are married, or not necessarily?
  1) Yes, should wait
  2) No, not necessarily wait
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, should wait 2004 59.5% 59.5% -.16
No, not necessarily wait 1284 38.1% 97.6% -.15
Don't know 65 1.9% 99.5% 6.13
Refused 17 .5% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, should wait 58.4%
992
60.6%
1012
59.5%
2004
No, not necessarily wait 39.4%
670
36.8%
614
38.1%
1284
Don't know 1.9%
33
1.9%
32
1.9%
65
Refused 0.3%
5
0.7%
12
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes, should wait 41.7%
258
63.5%
1741
59.5%
1999
No, not necessarily wait 54.6%
338
34.4%
943
38.1%
1281
Don't know 2.9%
18
1.7%
47
1.9%
65
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
12
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes, should wait 77.9%
814
51.9%
180
67.0%
268
49.3%
404
36.6%
150
54.7%
150
59.7%
1966
No, not necessarily wait 20.8%
217
45.8%
159
29.8%
119
48.1%
394
60.2%
247
41.6%
114
37.9%
1250
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.7%
6
2.5%
10
2.1%
17
2.9%
12
1.8%
5
1.9%
62
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share