National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTNNAM

P1B. I am going to ask some questions about teenager in your household age 13 to 17 who had the MOST RECENT birthday. Can you tell me his or her first name so we always know who we are talking about? (PROBE: "We need to know this in order to ask the survey's questions properly.") (PROBE: IF REFUSE, ASK FOR INITIALS ONLY. IF STILL REFUSE, PUNCH 2 "your child.")
  1) Record your first name
  2) Your child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Record your first name 3357 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Your child 13 .4% 100% 16.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Record your first name 99.7%
1695
99.5%
1662
99.6%
3357
Your child 0.3%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Record your first name 99.7%
617
99.6%
2732
99.6%
3349
Your child 0.3%
2
0.4%
11
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Record your first name 99.7%
1042
99.4%
345
99.3%
397
100.0%
819
99.8%
409
99.3%
272
99.7%
3284
Your child 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share