National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ROSTERFA

(rosterfa_w2) [IF SOMEONE IN THE HOUSEHOLD "ACTS AS A FATHER"] [IF B:14=1] B:15. Which household member is it? [ENTER THE B:2 NUMBER FOR THAT PERSON]
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 20 .8% .8% -6.49
2 25 1% 1.7% -6.48
3 6 .2% 2% -6.47
4 5 .2% 2.2% -6.47
5 4 .2% 2.3% -6.46
Invalid skip 5 .2% 2.5% -2.06
Not asked 2539 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 0.9%
11
0.7%
9
0.8%
20
2 0.9%
11
1.1%
14
1.0%
25
3 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
4 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
5 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 97.5%
1258
97.5%
1281
97.5%
2539
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 0.6%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
2 1.9%
13
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
25
3 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
4 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
5 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 95.9%
661
97.6%
527
98.0%
528
98.3%
520
98.7%
303
97.5%
2539
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 1.1%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
0.8%
20
2 0.7%
5
1.3%
6
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
10
1.0%
25
3 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
5 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 97.7%
713
97.6%
455
98.5%
130
97.9%
189
98.0%
335
97.4%
713
97.7%
2535
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
2 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
1.5%
9
1.8%
3
1.0%
25
3 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 97.8%
660
99.5%
207
98.6%
498
98.0%
432
96.0%
572
97.7%
167
97.7%
2536
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share