National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LISTPAR1

(listpar1_w2) [IF SOMEONE LIVES IN RESPONDENT'S HOUSEHOLD, BESIDES SELF] [IF B:1=1] B:16. Is [IF psex=1, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 MOTHER NAME, IF psex=0, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 FATHER NAME] who you were living with in [survmonth] of [survyear] on the list of people you just provided as living in your current household?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 407 15.6% 15.6% -.17
Yes 2130 81.8% 97.4% -.16
Invalid skip 5 .2% 97.6% 4.14
Not asked 62 2.4% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 14.6%
188
16.7%
219
15.6%
407
Yes 82.3%
1062
81.3%
1068
81.8%
2130
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 2.8%
36
2.0%
26
2.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 8.1%
56
4.4%
24
16.9%
91
22.9%
121
37.5%
115
15.6%
407
Yes 91.6%
631
95.2%
514
80.9%
436
72.4%
383
54.1%
166
81.8%
2130
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.0%
11
4.3%
23
8.5%
26
2.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 18.6%
136
19.5%
91
11.4%
15
21.8%
42
14.0%
48
10.1%
74
15.6%
406
Yes 78.5%
573
77.7%
362
85.6%
113
76.7%
148
83.6%
286
88.3%
646
82.0%
2128
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 2.9%
21
2.8%
13
3.0%
4
1.6%
3
2.3%
8
1.6%
12
2.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 17.2%
116
13.9%
29
10.7%
54
18.8%
83
16.6%
99
15.2%
26
15.7%
407
Yes 80.4%
543
84.1%
175
87.9%
444
78.0%
344
80.5%
480
83.0%
142
82.0%
2128
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 2.4%
16
1.9%
4
1.4%
7
3.2%
14
2.9%
17
1.8%
3
2.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share