National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARAWAY1

(paraway1_w2) [IF LIVES ALONE, DK OR REF, OR IF THE PARENT FIGURE THE RESPONDENT WAS LIVING WITH AT THE TIME THE WAVE 1 SURVEY WAS CONDUCTED IS NOT LIVING IN THE CURRENT HOUSEHOLD, DK OR REF] [IF B:1=2, DK OR REF OR B:16=0, DK OR REF] B:18. Is [IF psex=1, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 MOTHER NAME, IF psex=0, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 FATHER NAME] living elsewhere or no longer living? [INTERVIEWER: IF R STATES "HE/SHE LIVES WITH ME", BACK UP AND ADD THE PERSON TO THE HOUSEHOLD LIST.]
  1) Living elsewhere
  2) No longer living
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living elsewhere 452 17.4% 17.4% -2.13
No longer living 16 .6% 18% -2.13
Invalid skip 6 .2% 18.2% -.4
Don't know 1 0% 18.2% -.11
Not asked 2129 81.8% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living elsewhere 17.0%
219
17.7%
233
17.4%
452
No longer living 0.4%
5
0.8%
11
0.6%
16
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 82.2%
1061
81.3%
1068
81.8%
2129
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Living elsewhere 8.1%
56
4.3%
23
18.2%
98
26.3%
139
44.3%
136
17.4%
452
No longer living 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.6%
5
0.6%
16
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 91.6%
631
95.2%
514
80.9%
436
72.2%
382
54.1%
166
81.8%
2129
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Living elsewhere 20.8%
152
21.9%
102
14.4%
19
22.3%
43
14.9%
51
11.3%
83
17.3%
450
No longer living 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
16
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 78.5%
573
77.7%
362
85.6%
113
76.7%
148
83.6%
286
88.3%
646
82.0%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Living elsewhere 19.0%
128
14.9%
31
11.9%
60
21.3%
94
18.5%
110
16.4%
28
17.4%
451
No longer living 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
16
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 80.4%
543
84.1%
175
87.9%
444
78.0%
344
80.5%
480
83.0%
142
82.0%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share