National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LISTPAR2

(listpar2_w2) [IF SOMEONE LIVES IN RESPONDENT'S HOUSEHOLD, BESIDES SELF AND IN WAVE 1 RESPONDENT'S PARENT REPORTED BEING MARRIED OR LIVING WITH A PARTNER] [IF B:1=1 AND plive <3] listpar2_w2 B:20. Is [IF psex=0, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 MOTHER NAME, IF psex=1, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 FATHER NAME] who you were living with in [survmonth] of [survyear] on the list of people you just provided as living in your current household?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 349 13.4% 13.4% -.61
Yes 1559 59.9% 73.3% -.6
Invalid skip 6 .2% 73.5% .91
Not asked 690 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 11.7%
151
15.1%
198
13.4%
349
Yes 61.9%
799
57.8%
760
59.9%
1559
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 26.0%
335
27.0%
355
26.5%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 9.3%
64
5.4%
29
13.4%
72
19.7%
104
26.1%
80
13.4%
349
Yes 65.5%
451
68.9%
372
61.0%
329
53.9%
285
39.7%
122
59.9%
1559
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 25.0%
172
25.7%
139
25.4%
137
25.9%
137
34.2%
105
26.5%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 14.5%
106
17.4%
81
9.8%
13
17.1%
33
11.7%
40
10.2%
75
13.4%
348
Yes 51.6%
377
56.4%
263
65.9%
87
59.1%
114
60.2%
206
69.8%
511
60.0%
1558
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 33.8%
247
26.2%
122
24.2%
32
23.8%
46
28.1%
96
19.9%
146
26.6%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 14.5%
98
10.6%
22
9.7%
49
15.4%
68
15.8%
94
10.5%
18
13.4%
349
Yes 65.0%
439
68.8%
143
69.7%
352
50.6%
223
54.0%
322
46.2%
79
60.0%
1558
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 20.4%
138
20.7%
43
20.6%
104
34.0%
150
30.2%
180
43.3%
74
26.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share