National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARAWAY2

(paraway2) [IF LIVES ALONE, DK OR REF, OR IF THE PARENT FIGURE RESPONDENT REPORTED LIVING WITH IN WAVE 1 IS NOT IN THE CURRENT HOUSEHOLD, DK OR REF] [IF B:1=0, DK OR REF OR B:20=0, DK OR REF] B:22. Is [IF psex=0, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 MOTHER NAME, IF psex=1, THEN INSERT WAVE 1 FATHER NAME] living elsewhere or no longer living? [INTERVIEWER: IF R STATES "HE/SHE LIVES WITH ME", BACK UP AND ADD THE PERSON TO THE HOUSEHOLD LIST.]
  1) Living elsewhere
  2) No longer living
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living elsewhere 371 14.2% 14.2% -2.37
No longer living 21 .8% 15.1% -2.37
Invalid skip 6 .2% 15.3% -.51
Don't know 2 .1% 15.4% -.2
Not asked 2204 84.6% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living elsewhere 13.3%
171
15.2%
200
14.2%
371
No longer living 0.7%
9
0.9%
12
0.8%
21
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 85.7%
1105
83.6%
1099
84.6%
2204
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Living elsewhere 8.4%
58
4.6%
25
13.7%
74
22.7%
120
30.6%
94
14.2%
371
No longer living 0.9%
6
0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 90.4%
623
94.4%
510
85.2%
459
76.2%
403
68.1%
209
84.6%
2204
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Living elsewhere 16.0%
117
18.2%
85
11.4%
15
17.6%
34
13.5%
46
10.0%
73
14.3%
370
No longer living 0.5%
4
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
8
0.8%
21
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 83.3%
608
80.3%
374
88.6%
117
81.9%
158
86.3%
295
88.8%
650
84.9%
2202
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Living elsewhere 15.6%
105
12.0%
25
9.3%
47
16.8%
74
17.3%
103
9.9%
17
14.3%
371
No longer living 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
1.8%
3
0.8%
21
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 83.6%
564
87.5%
182
89.7%
453
82.3%
363
82.0%
489
88.3%
151
84.8%
2202
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share