National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARTGTHR

(partogthr_w2) [IF PARENT FIGURE REFERRED TO IN QUESTION B:18 AND PARENT FIGURE REFERRED TO IN QUESTION B:22 ARE BOTH "LIVING ELSEWHERE"] [IF B:18=1 AND B:22=1] B:24: Do [fill answer from B:19] and [fill answer from B:23] still live together?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 33 1.3% 1.3% -2.88
Yes 246 9.4% 10.7% -2.88
Invalid skip 6 .2% 10.9% -.73
Don't know 1 0% 11% -.37
Not asked 2318 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.2%
16
1.3%
17
1.3%
33
Yes 8.9%
115
10.0%
131
9.4%
246
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 89.4%
1153
88.7%
1165
89.0%
2318
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.9%
10
2.3%
12
1.6%
5
1.3%
33
Yes 2.3%
16
1.7%
9
9.5%
51
16.8%
89
26.4%
81
9.4%
246
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.7%
666
98.1%
530
88.5%
477
80.3%
425
71.7%
220
89.0%
2318
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.6%
12
1.7%
8
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
8
1.2%
32
Yes 10.5%
77
12.2%
57
6.8%
9
13.5%
26
9.9%
34
5.9%
43
9.5%
246
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 87.8%
641
86.1%
401
92.4%
122
85.5%
165
89.8%
307
92.9%
680
89.2%
2316
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 1.3%
9
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
2.3%
10
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
1.3%
33
Yes 11.4%
77
8.2%
17
5.9%
30
10.9%
48
11.1%
66
4.7%
8
9.5%
246
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 87.3%
589
90.9%
189
92.9%
469
86.8%
383
88.1%
525
94.2%
161
89.2%
2316
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share