National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MARSTAT

(marstat_w2) C:1. And now, [IF REPORTED LIVING WITH A "WIFE" OR "HUSBAND" (ANY B:4=1 OR 15), INSERT: "Just to confirmů"] what is your own marital status? Is itů
  1) Never married
  2) Married
  3) Married but separated
  4) Divorced
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 2557 98.2% 98.2% -.05
Married 35 1.3% 99.5% -.02
Married but separated 4 .2% 99.7% 0
Divorced 1 0% 99.7% .03
Invalid skip 6 .2% 100% 18.78
Don't know 1 0% 100% 21.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 99.0%
1277
97.4%
1280
98.2%
2557
Married 0.5%
7
2.1%
28
1.3%
35
Married but separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Never married 99.6%
686
99.6%
538
98.5%
531
97.2%
514
93.8%
288
98.2%
2557
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
5.9%
18
1.3%
35
Married but separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never married 98.5%
719
97.9%
456
98.5%
130
97.9%
189
99.4%
340
98.4%
720
98.4%
2554
Married 1.4%
10
1.7%
8
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
11
1.3%
35
Married but separated 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Never married 98.4%
664
99.5%
207
98.6%
498
98.2%
433
97.8%
583
99.4%
170
98.4%
2555
Married 1.5%
10
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.6%
7
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
35
Married but separated 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share