National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PUBSCH

(pubschspr05_w2) [IF ENROLLED IN MIDDLE SCHOOL, HIGH SCHOOL, OR PART HIGH SCHOOL & PART COLLEGE/POSTSECONDARY IN SPRING 2005] [IF A:2=1,2,OR 7] A:3. Was that a public school, or something else? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY] [PROBE: IF THEY REPORT A COMBINATION OF MORE THAN ONE SCHOOL TYPE, ASK, "Which is the primary or most important place of education?"]
  1) Public
  2) Private religious
  3) Private non-religious
  4) Magnet or charter school
  5) Other
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public 1407 54% 54% -.8
Private religious 115 4.4% 58.4% -.8
Private non-religious 26 1% 59.4% -.8
Magnet or charter school 17 .7% 60.1% -.8
Other 15 .6% 60.7% -.8
Invalid skip 5 .2% 60.9% .56
Not asked 1019 39.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Public 53.8%
694
54.3%
713
54.0%
1407
Private religious 5.0%
64
3.9%
51
4.4%
115
Private non-religious 1.1%
14
0.9%
12
1.0%
26
Magnet or charter school 0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.7%
17
Other 0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 38.4%
496
39.8%
523
39.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Public 82.9%
571
79.4%
429
66.2%
357
8.9%
47
1.0%
3
54.0%
1407
Private religious 7.3%
50
6.7%
36
5.2%
28
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
115
Private non-religious 1.7%
12
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
26
Magnet or charter school 0.4%
3
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Other 1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 6.2%
43
9.8%
53
26.5%
143
90.4%
478
98.4%
302
39.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Public 51.9%
379
52.4%
244
57.6%
76
49.2%
95
53.5%
183
58.2%
426
54.1%
1403
Private religious 1.8%
13
1.9%
9
4.5%
6
5.2%
10
4.4%
15
8.5%
62
4.4%
115
Private non-religious 1.6%
12
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
7
1.0%
25
Magnet or charter school 0.8%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
17
Other 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 43.3%
316
42.7%
199
36.4%
48
42.5%
82
41.5%
142
31.1%
228
39.1%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Public 53.2%
359
60.1%
125
55.8%
282
50.3%
222
52.3%
312
60.8%
104
54.1%
1404
Private religious 6.2%
42
2.9%
6
7.9%
40
1.8%
8
2.3%
14
2.9%
5
4.4%
115
Private non-religious 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
Magnet or charter school 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.7%
17
Other 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 38.5%
260
35.1%
73
35.2%
178
45.1%
199
41.3%
246
34.5%
59
39.1%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share