National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AGEMAR

(agemar_w2) [IF CAN'T REMEMBER DATE OF MARRIAGE] [IF C:3 MONTH OR YEAR=DK OR REF] C:3a. How old were you when you got married? [RECORD AGE IN YEARS, ROUND UP TO NEAREST YEAR, RANGE=10-25]
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Invalid skip 6 .2% .2% -20.8
Not asked 2598 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.6%
1285
99.9%
1313
99.8%
2598
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.7%
687
100.0%
540
99.8%
538
99.4%
526
100.0%
307
99.8%
2598
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732
100.0%
2595
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
100.0%
2596
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share