National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FSTCOHAB

(fstcohab_w2) [IF CONFIRMS "GIRLFRIEND/BOYFRIEND" AS A ROMANTIC PARTNER IN THE HOUSEHOLD] [IF C:5=1] C:6. Is this the first romantic partner, to whom you were not married, with whom you have shared a living space and address?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9 .3% .3% -5.06
Yes 88 3.4% 3.7% -5.06
Invalid skip 8 .3% 4% -1.55
Not asked 2499 96% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
9
Yes 2.5%
32
4.3%
56
3.4%
88
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 96.8%
1249
95.1%
1250
96.0%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
Yes 0.9%
6
1.3%
7
3.9%
21
4.9%
26
9.1%
28
3.4%
88
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 98.8%
681
98.5%
532
95.7%
516
93.8%
496
89.3%
274
96.0%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Yes 3.3%
24
4.9%
23
4.5%
6
6.7%
13
3.5%
12
1.2%
9
3.4%
87
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.9%
700
94.6%
441
95.5%
126
92.7%
179
96.5%
330
98.5%
721
96.2%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
9
Yes 4.7%
32
2.4%
5
2.6%
13
2.3%
10
4.2%
25
1.8%
3
3.4%
88
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.1%
642
97.1%
202
97.0%
490
96.8%
427
95.5%
569
97.7%
167
96.2%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share