National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AGECURCO

(agecurcohab_w2) [IF CAN'T REMEMBER THE DATE HE/SHE BEGAN LIVING WITH A PARTNER] [IF C:7 MONTH OR YEAR=DK OR REF] C:8. How old were you when you began living with [INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2]? [RECORD AGE IN YEARS, RANGE=0-22, ROUND UP TO NEAREST YEAR] [PROBE: "Your best guess is fine."]
  18) 18
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 1 0% 0% -36.8
Invalid skip 8 .3% .3% -12.46
Not asked 2595 99.7% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 99.5%
1283
99.8%
1312
99.7%
2595
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 99.7%
687
100.0%
540
99.6%
537
99.4%
526
99.3%
305
99.7%
2595
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
18 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.9%
729
99.6%
464
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732
99.9%
2592
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.9%
674
100.0%
208
99.8%
504
100.0%
441
99.8%
595
100.0%
171
99.9%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share