National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CURRELDY

(currellengthdays_w2) [IF THIS IS THE FIRST ROMANTIC PARTNER THE RESPONDENT HAS LIVED WITH] [IF C:6=1] C:9. How long had you been in a relationship with [INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2] when you decided to move in together? [RECORD LENGTH OF TIME IN NUMBER OF DAYS, MONTHS, AND/OR YEARS] [PROBE: "Your best guess is fine."] ___Days [RANGE = 0-365]
  0) 0
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 88 3.4% 3.4% -5.32
Invalid skip 8 .3% 3.7% -1.64
Not asked 2508 96.3% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.5%
32
4.3%
56
3.4%
88
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 97.1%
1252
95.6%
1256
96.3%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
0 0.9%
6
1.3%
7
3.9%
21
4.9%
26
9.1%
28
3.4%
88
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 98.8%
681
98.7%
533
95.9%
517
94.5%
500
90.2%
277
96.3%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 3.3%
24
4.9%
23
4.5%
6
6.7%
13
3.5%
12
1.2%
9
3.4%
87
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.6%
705
94.8%
442
95.5%
126
93.3%
180
96.5%
330
98.8%
723
96.6%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
0 4.7%
32
2.4%
5
2.6%
13
2.3%
10
4.2%
25
1.8%
3
3.4%
88
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.1%
642
97.6%
203
97.4%
492
97.7%
431
95.6%
570
98.2%
168
96.5%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share