National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CURENG

(curengcohab_w2) [IF THIS IS THE FIRST ROMANTIC PARTNER THE RESPONDENT HAS LIVED WITH] [IF C:6=1] C:10. At the time you and [INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2] began living together, were the two of you engaged to be married?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 74 2.8% 2.8% -5.32
Yes 14 .5% 3.4% -5.31
Invalid skip 8 .3% 3.7% -1.65
Not asked 2508 96.3% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.9%
25
3.7%
49
2.8%
74
Yes 0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 97.1%
1252
95.6%
1256
96.3%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.9%
6
0.9%
5
3.3%
18
4.2%
22
7.5%
23
2.8%
74
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
1.6%
5
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Not asked 98.8%
681
98.7%
533
95.9%
517
94.5%
500
90.2%
277
96.3%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.9%
21
3.9%
18
4.5%
6
5.7%
11
3.2%
11
0.8%
6
2.8%
73
Yes 0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.6%
705
94.8%
442
95.5%
126
93.3%
180
96.5%
330
98.8%
723
96.6%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 3.7%
25
2.4%
5
2.0%
10
1.8%
8
3.9%
23
1.8%
3
2.9%
74
Yes 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.1%
642
97.6%
203
97.4%
492
97.7%
431
95.6%
570
98.2%
168
96.5%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share