National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVERCOH

(evercohab_w2) [IF RESPONDENT DOES NOT REPORT CURRENTLY LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER] [IF NO B:4=29] C:11. Some couples live together without being married. By living together we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same address and living space. Have you ever lived together with someone in this way? [IF C:1>1 THEN PROBE: "If, for at least one month, you lived with someone whom you later married, include that relationship."] [NOTE TO INTERVIEWER: DO NOT COUNT "DATING" OR "SLEEPING OVER". THIS QUESTION IS ABOUT A SEXUAL RELATIONSHIP WHERE A COUPLE SHARES THE SAME ADDRESS.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2376 91.2% 91.2% -.21
Yes 122 4.7% 95.9% -.2
Invalid skip 6 .2% 96.2% 3.23
Don't know 1 0% 96.2% 3.8
Not asked 99 3.8% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.5%
1206
89.0%
1170
91.2%
2376
Yes 3.3%
43
6.0%
79
4.7%
122
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 2.8%
36
4.8%
63
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 97.4%
671
95.7%
517
90.9%
490
86.0%
455
79.2%
243
91.2%
2376
Yes 1.5%
10
2.8%
15
4.6%
25
7.8%
41
10.1%
31
4.7%
122
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.9%
6
1.5%
8
4.1%
22
5.7%
30
10.7%
33
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 89.6%
654
89.3%
416
90.2%
119
87.0%
168
91.8%
314
96.0%
703
91.5%
2374
Yes 6.3%
46
5.4%
25
5.3%
7
5.7%
11
4.4%
15
2.5%
18
4.7%
122
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.1%
30
5.4%
25
4.5%
6
7.3%
14
3.5%
12
1.5%
11
3.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 90.2%
609
95.2%
198
93.7%
473
91.8%
405
88.4%
527
94.7%
162
91.4%
2374
Yes 4.7%
32
1.9%
4
3.4%
17
5.0%
22
7.0%
42
2.9%
5
4.7%
122
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.9%
33
2.9%
6
3.0%
15
3.2%
14
4.5%
27
2.3%
4
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share