National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COHABOK

(cohabok_w2) [IF RESPONDENT DOES NOT REPORT CURRENTLY LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND RESPONDENT IS NOT MARRIED AND RESPONDENT HAS NEVER LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER, DK OR REF] [IF NO B:4=29 AND C:1 NOT=2 AND C:11=0, DK OR REF] C:12. In the future, would you ever consider living with a romantic partner that you were not married to? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 839 32.2% 32.2% -.34
Yes 1495 57.4% 89.6% -.34
Invalid skip 6 .2% 89.9% 1.9
Don't know 21 .8% 90.7% 2.27
Refused 2 .1% 90.7% 2.64
Not asked 241 9.3% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.7%
344
37.7%
495
32.2%
839
Yes 65.3%
842
49.7%
653
57.4%
1495
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 6.4%
82
12.1%
159
9.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 37.2%
256
37.2%
201
31.0%
167
25.7%
136
25.7%
79
32.2%
839
Yes 58.8%
405
58.0%
313
59.0%
318
58.2%
308
49.2%
151
57.4%
1495
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 2.3%
16
4.3%
23
9.1%
49
14.6%
77
24.8%
76
9.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 14.2%
104
18.2%
85
33.3%
44
21.8%
42
30.1%
103
62.8%
460
32.3%
838
Yes 73.7%
538
69.3%
323
52.3%
69
63.7%
123
61.4%
210
31.6%
231
57.6%
1494
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
3
2.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
0.8%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 11.0%
80
11.8%
55
11.4%
15
13.5%
26
7.9%
27
5.1%
37
9.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 48.9%
330
30.3%
63
28.1%
142
10.0%
44
33.4%
199
35.1%
60
32.3%
838
Yes 39.4%
266
63.9%
133
64.2%
324
80.0%
353
53.4%
318
58.5%
100
57.6%
1494
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 10.7%
72
5.3%
11
6.7%
34
8.8%
39
12.8%
76
5.3%
9
9.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share