National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NUMCOHAB

(numcohab_w2) [IF HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER MORE THAN ONCE, DK OR REF, OR HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER BEFORE] [IF C:6=0, DK OR REF OR C:11=1] C:13. With how many different romantic partners have you shared a living space and address? [RECORD NUMBER, RANGE = 1-100, 100=100 OR MORE] _____NUMBER
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  7) 7
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 102 3.9% 3.9% -4.35
2 22 .8% 4.8% -4.35
3 4 .2% 4.9% -4.34
4 1 0% 5% -4.34
7 1 0% 5% -4.32
Invalid skip 6 .2% 5.2% -1.3
Refused 1 0% 5.3% -.28
Not asked 2467 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 2.5%
32
5.3%
70
3.9%
102
2 0.6%
8
1.1%
14
0.8%
22
3 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.0%
1239
93.5%
1228
94.7%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 1.0%
7
2.6%
14
4.3%
23
6.8%
36
7.2%
22
3.9%
102
2 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
3.3%
10
0.8%
22
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.3%
677
97.0%
524
95.0%
512
90.9%
481
88.9%
273
94.7%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 5.2%
38
4.9%
23
5.3%
7
5.7%
11
2.9%
10
1.8%
13
3.9%
102
2 1.5%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
22
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.0%
679
94.4%
440
94.7%
125
93.8%
181
95.6%
327
97.3%
712
95.0%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 4.0%
27
1.4%
3
3.2%
16
3.6%
16
6.2%
37
1.8%
3
3.9%
102
2 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
1.8%
8
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
22
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.3%
643
97.6%
203
96.2%
486
94.1%
415
92.8%
553
96.5%
165
95.0%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share