National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AGECOHAB

(agecohab_w2) [IF CAN'T REMEMBER DATE WHEN HE/SHE BEGAN LIVING WITH THE ROMANTIC PARTNER] [IF C:16 MONTH OR YEAR=DK OR REF] C:17. How old were you when you began living with [INSERT RESPONSE FROM C:15]? [RECORD AGE IN YEARS ROUNDING UP TO THE NEAREST YEAR, RANGE = 0-22] [PROBE: "Your best guess is fine."]
  12) 12
  17) 17
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12 1 0% 0% -31.19
17 1 0% .1% -31.04
Invalid skip 6 .2% .3% -10.49
Not asked 2596 99.7% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.6%
1285
99.8%
1311
99.7%
2596
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
12 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.6%
686
99.8%
539
99.8%
538
99.4%
526
100.0%
307
99.7%
2596
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.9%
729
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
99.7%
341
100.0%
732
99.9%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
99.8%
504
99.8%
440
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
99.9%
2594
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share