National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HSDIPLOM

(hsdisploma_w2) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, . . . [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HIGHEST GRADE COMPLETED=HIGHER THAN 11TH GRADE] [IF A:5>11] A. high school diploma? [IF NO HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, DK OR REF] [IF A:6A=0,DK,REF]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 74 2.8% 2.8% -1
Yes 1233 47.4% 50.2% -.99
Invalid skip 16 .6% 50.8% .34
Not asked 1281 49.2% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 3.0%
39
2.7%
35
2.8%
74
Yes 43.4%
560
51.2%
673
47.4%
1233
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
16
Not asked 52.9%
683
45.5%
598
49.2%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
2.6%
14
3.7%
20
4.9%
26
4.2%
13
2.8%
74
Yes 0.3%
2
15.4%
83
80.7%
435
84.3%
446
87.0%
267
47.4%
1233
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.3%
4
0.6%
16
Not asked 99.4%
685
82.0%
443
15.0%
81
9.3%
49
7.5%
23
49.2%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 3.8%
28
3.9%
18
0.8%
1
3.1%
6
1.8%
6
2.0%
15
2.9%
74
Yes 46.7%
341
48.5%
226
47.7%
63
50.8%
98
51.2%
175
44.5%
326
47.4%
1229
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
14
Not asked 49.3%
360
46.6%
217
50.8%
67
44.6%
86
46.2%
158
53.3%
390
49.2%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 2.5%
17
1.4%
3
2.0%
10
4.1%
18
3.4%
20
3.5%
6
2.9%
74
Yes 45.3%
306
53.4%
111
48.7%
246
45.8%
202
48.3%
288
44.4%
76
47.3%
1229
Invalid skip 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Not asked 51.0%
344
45.2%
94
48.7%
246
50.1%
221
47.8%
285
52.0%
89
49.3%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share