National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENGCOHAB

(engcohab_w2) [IF NOT CURRENTLY LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND HAS LIVED WITH ONLY ONE PARTNER IN THE PAST] [IF NO B:4=29 AND C:13=1] C:22. At the time you and [INSERT RESPONSE FROM C:15] began living together, were the two of you engaged to be married?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 74 2.8% 2.8% -4.94
Yes 28 1.1% 3.9% -4.93
Invalid skip 6 .2% 4.1% -1.51
Not asked 2496 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.9%
25
3.7%
49
2.8%
74
Yes 0.5%
7
1.6%
21
1.1%
28
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 97.1%
1253
94.6%
1243
95.9%
2496
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.9%
6
1.5%
8
2.6%
14
5.5%
29
5.5%
17
2.8%
74
Yes 0.1%
1
1.1%
6
1.7%
9
1.3%
7
1.6%
5
1.1%
28
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 98.7%
680
97.4%
526
95.5%
515
92.6%
490
92.8%
285
95.9%
2496
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 3.7%
27
3.4%
16
4.5%
6
5.2%
10
2.6%
9
0.8%
6
2.9%
74
Yes 1.5%
11
1.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
7
1.1%
28
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 94.8%
692
95.1%
443
94.7%
125
94.3%
182
97.1%
332
98.2%
719
96.1%
2493
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 2.5%
17
1.0%
2
2.6%
13
2.9%
13
4.4%
26
1.8%
3
2.9%
74
Yes 1.5%
10
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
28
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 96.0%
648
98.6%
205
96.8%
489
96.4%
425
93.8%
559
98.2%
168
96.1%
2494
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share