National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FSTPTSEX

(fstpartsex_w2) [IF HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER MORE THAN ONCE, DK OR REF] [IF C:13>1, DK OR REF] C:23. Was that first partner you lived with male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 15 .6% .6% -9.32
Female 14 .5% 1.1% -9.31
Invalid skip 6 .2% 1.3% -3.03
Not asked 2569 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.1%
1
1.1%
14
0.6%
15
Female 1.0%
13
0.1%
1
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 98.5%
1271
98.8%
1298
98.7%
2569
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
2.6%
8
0.6%
15
Female 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.3%
684
99.6%
538
99.3%
535
97.7%
517
96.1%
295
98.7%
2569
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 1.2%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
15
Female 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.2%
717
99.4%
463
100.0%
132
99.5%
192
98.5%
337
99.0%
725
98.9%
2566
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
15
Female 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.3%
670
99.0%
206
99.4%
502
97.7%
431
99.0%
590
98.2%
168
98.9%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share