National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FSTRELYR

(fstrellengthyr_w2) [IF HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER MORE THAN ONCE, DK OR REF] [IF C:13>1, DK OR REF] C:30. How long had you been in a relationship with [INSERT RESPONSE FROM C:24] when you decided to move in together? [RECORD LENGTH OF TIME IN NUMBER OF DAYS, MONTHS, AND/OR YEARS] [PROBE: "Your best guess is fine."] ___YEARS [RANGE = 0-20] [INTERVIEWER: ALLOW & ENTER YEARS AS DECIMAL POINT .5]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  6666) Invalid skip
  7777) Don't know
  9999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 24 .9% .9% -9.47
1 3 .1% 1% -9.47
2 1 0% 1.1% -9.47
Invalid skip 6 .2% 1.3% -3.08
Don't know 1 0% 1.3% -2.02
Not asked 2569 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.0%
13
0.8%
11
0.9%
24
1 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
2 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.5%
1271
98.8%
1298
98.7%
2569
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
0 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.7%
9
2.6%
8
0.9%
24
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.3%
684
99.6%
538
99.3%
535
97.7%
517
96.1%
295
98.7%
2569
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 1.4%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
24
1 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.2%
717
99.4%
463
100.0%
132
99.5%
192
98.5%
337
99.0%
725
98.9%
2566
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
0 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
1.8%
8
0.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.9%
24
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.3%
670
99.0%
206
99.4%
502
97.7%
431
99.0%
590
98.2%
168
98.9%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share