National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GED

(ged_w2) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, . . . [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HIGHEST GRADE COMPLETED=HIGHER THAN 11TH GRADE] [IF A:5>11] B. GED or equivalency degree?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 29 1.1% 1.1% -5.78
Yes 45 1.7% 2.8% -5.77
Invalid skip 16 .6% 3.5% -1.81
Not asked 2514 96.5% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.9%
12
1.3%
17
1.1%
29
Yes 2.1%
27
1.4%
18
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
16
Not asked 96.4%
1243
96.7%
1271
96.5%
2514
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
1.9%
10
1.3%
7
0.7%
2
1.1%
29
Yes 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
1.9%
10
3.6%
19
3.6%
11
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.3%
4
0.6%
16
Not asked 99.7%
687
97.4%
526
95.7%
516
93.6%
495
94.5%
290
96.5%
2514
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.2%
9
1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
8
1.1%
29
Yes 2.6%
19
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.2%
4
1.0%
7
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
14
Not asked 96.0%
701
95.1%
443
98.5%
130
95.3%
184
97.4%
333
97.8%
716
96.6%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.1%
5
1.7%
10
1.2%
2
1.1%
29
Yes 1.8%
12
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
2.9%
13
1.7%
10
2.3%
4
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Not asked 96.3%
650
98.6%
205
97.4%
492
95.9%
423
96.1%
573
96.5%
165
96.6%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share