National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMCONT

(momcontact_w2) [IF W1 PARENT IS LIVING ELSEWHERE] [IF (psex=1 AND B:18=1) OR (psex=0 AND B:22=1)] D:1. Are you still in contact with [MOTHER 1]? [IF ANY CONTACT AT ALL, CODE YES]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14 .5% .5% -2.29
Yes 403 15.5% 16% -2.29
Invalid skip 6 .2% 16.2% -.47
Not asked 2181 83.8% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.3%
4
0.8%
10
0.5%
14
Yes 15.2%
196
15.8%
207
15.5%
403
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 84.1%
1085
83.4%
1096
83.8%
2181
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
Yes 6.0%
41
3.7%
20
16.7%
90
24.2%
128
40.4%
124
15.5%
403
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 93.2%
642
95.7%
517
82.6%
445
74.7%
395
59.3%
182
83.8%
2181
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
14
Yes 18.5%
135
18.9%
88
13.6%
18
21.8%
42
12.6%
43
10.2%
75
15.5%
401
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 81.0%
591
80.3%
374
86.4%
114
78.2%
151
87.1%
298
89.1%
652
84.0%
2180
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Yes 16.9%
114
12.5%
26
10.5%
53
19.0%
84
16.9%
101
14.0%
24
15.5%
402
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 82.2%
555
87.5%
182
89.3%
451
80.3%
354
82.4%
491
86.0%
147
84.0%
2180
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share