National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMLIVE

(momlive_w2) [IF STILL IN CONTACT WITH W1 PARENT, DK OR REF] [IF D:1=1,DK OR REF] D:2. Does [MOTHER 1] live . . .
  1) In the same city or town as you
  2) Within a couple of hours drive away
  3) More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day
  4) More than one day's drive away
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the same city or town as you 172 6.6% 6.6% -2.34
Within a couple of hours drive away 121 4.6% 11.3% -2.33
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 63 2.4% 13.7% -2.33
More than one day's drive away 47 1.8% 15.5% -2.33
Invalid skip 6 .2% 15.7% -.49
Not asked 2195 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 6.4%
83
6.8%
89
6.6%
172
Within a couple of hours drive away 3.9%
50
5.4%
71
4.6%
121
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 2.6%
34
2.2%
29
2.4%
63
More than one day's drive away 2.2%
29
1.4%
18
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 84.4%
1089
84.2%
1106
84.3%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 3.5%
24
2.2%
12
7.1%
38
10.0%
53
14.7%
45
6.6%
172
Within a couple of hours drive away 1.5%
10
1.1%
6
5.8%
31
7.8%
41
10.7%
33
4.6%
121
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
4.2%
22
7.8%
24
2.4%
63
More than one day's drive away 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
2.3%
12
7.2%
22
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 93.8%
646
96.3%
520
83.1%
448
75.2%
398
59.6%
183
84.3%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 8.6%
63
8.6%
40
5.3%
7
6.7%
13
5.0%
17
4.4%
32
6.6%
172
Within a couple of hours drive away 5.2%
38
4.5%
21
4.5%
6
10.4%
20
4.1%
14
2.9%
21
4.6%
120
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 2.9%
21
3.4%
16
3.0%
4
2.6%
5
1.8%
6
1.5%
11
2.4%
63
More than one day's drive away 1.8%
13
2.4%
11
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
1.8%
6
1.5%
11
1.8%
46
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 81.5%
595
81.1%
378
86.4%
114
78.2%
151
87.4%
299
89.8%
657
84.5%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 7.1%
48
4.8%
10
4.0%
20
8.2%
36
7.6%
45
7.6%
13
6.6%
172
Within a couple of hours drive away 5.3%
36
4.3%
9
3.8%
19
4.8%
21
5.7%
34
1.2%
2
4.7%
121
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 2.8%
19
2.4%
5
0.8%
4
3.9%
17
1.8%
11
4.1%
7
2.4%
63
More than one day's drive away 1.6%
11
1.0%
2
2.0%
10
2.3%
10
1.8%
11
1.2%
2
1.8%
46
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 83.1%
561
87.5%
182
89.5%
452
81.0%
357
83.1%
495
86.0%
147
84.5%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share