National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMCLOSE

(momclose_w2) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:3. How close or not close do you feel to [MOTHER 1]? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very close
  3) Fairly close
  4) Somewhat close
  5) Not very close
  6) Not close at all
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 706 27.1% 27.1% -.23
Very close 1099 42.2% 69.3% -.23
Fairly close 450 17.3% 86.6% -.22
Somewhat close 177 6.8% 93.4% -.22
Not very close 29 1.1% 94.5% -.21
Not close at all 17 .7% 95.2% -.21
Invalid skip 6 .2% 95.4% 2.92
Not asked 120 4.6% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 24.9%
321
29.3%
385
27.1%
706
Very close 43.9%
566
40.6%
533
42.2%
1099
Fairly close 18.4%
238
16.1%
212
17.3%
450
Somewhat close 6.4%
83
7.2%
94
6.8%
177
Not very close 1.1%
14
1.1%
15
1.1%
29
Not close at all 0.6%
8
0.7%
9
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 4.3%
55
4.9%
65
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Extremely close 26.3%
181
28.7%
155
23.9%
129
26.7%
141
32.6%
100
27.1%
706
Very close 43.1%
297
41.7%
225
45.8%
247
42.0%
222
35.2%
108
42.2%
1099
Fairly close 16.7%
115
18.7%
101
16.1%
87
17.2%
91
18.2%
56
17.3%
450
Somewhat close 8.1%
56
5.9%
32
7.4%
40
6.2%
33
5.2%
16
6.8%
177
Not very close 0.6%
4
1.1%
6
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
1.0%
3
1.1%
29
Not close at all 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 4.5%
31
3.7%
20
4.5%
24
4.5%
24
6.8%
21
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely close 23.6%
172
28.1%
131
29.5%
39
26.4%
51
25.1%
86
30.7%
225
27.1%
704
Very close 39.0%
285
42.7%
199
43.9%
58
37.3%
72
47.7%
163
44.0%
322
42.4%
1099
Fairly close 20.0%
146
16.1%
75
16.7%
22
20.7%
40
16.4%
56
15.0%
110
17.3%
449
Somewhat close 7.9%
58
7.1%
33
3.0%
4
10.4%
20
5.8%
20
5.7%
42
6.8%
177
Not very close 2.1%
15
0.6%
3
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
29
Not close at all 1.0%
7
0.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 6.4%
47
4.7%
22
1.5%
2
4.7%
9
4.7%
16
3.3%
24
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Extremely close 30.4%
205
24.0%
50
29.1%
147
19.7%
87
26.8%
160
32.2%
55
27.1%
704
Very close 42.8%
289
49.0%
102
43.0%
217
39.2%
173
42.3%
252
38.6%
66
42.3%
1099
Fairly close 15.4%
104
17.3%
36
16.2%
82
22.0%
97
17.4%
104
15.8%
27
17.3%
450
Somewhat close 6.1%
41
4.8%
10
8.3%
42
9.1%
40
5.7%
34
5.8%
10
6.8%
177
Not very close 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
2.0%
9
1.5%
9
1.8%
3
1.1%
29
Not close at all 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 3.9%
26
4.3%
9
2.6%
13
6.6%
29
6.0%
36
4.1%
7
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share