National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMTALK1

(momtalk1_w2) D:5. How often do you talk with [MOTHER 1] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking? Is it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 704 27% 27% -.23
Fairly often 613 23.5% 50.6% -.23
Sometimes 684 26.3% 76.8% -.22
Rarely 345 13.2% 90.1% -.22
Never 132 5.1% 95.2% -.21
Invalid skip 6 .2% 95.4% 2.92
Not asked 120 4.6% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 16.6%
214
37.3%
490
27.0%
704
Fairly often 24.4%
315
22.7%
298
23.5%
613
Sometimes 31.7%
409
20.9%
275
26.3%
684
Rarely 15.9%
205
10.7%
140
13.2%
345
Never 6.7%
87
3.4%
45
5.1%
132
Invalid skip 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 4.3%
55
4.9%
65
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 23.7%
163
29.3%
158
26.7%
144
27.0%
143
31.3%
96
27.0%
704
Fairly often 22.8%
157
26.7%
144
25.4%
137
21.9%
116
19.2%
59
23.5%
613
Sometimes 30.8%
212
22.6%
122
26.9%
145
25.1%
133
23.5%
72
26.3%
684
Rarely 13.5%
93
13.1%
71
11.7%
63
15.1%
80
12.4%
38
13.2%
345
Never 4.5%
31
4.6%
25
4.6%
25
5.7%
30
6.8%
21
5.1%
132
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 4.5%
31
3.7%
20
4.5%
24
4.5%
24
6.8%
21
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 23.2%
169
28.5%
133
29.5%
39
18.7%
36
25.4%
87
32.7%
239
27.1%
703
Fairly often 20.4%
149
24.2%
113
25.8%
34
29.5%
57
24.6%
84
24.0%
176
23.6%
613
Sometimes 27.5%
201
24.9%
116
27.3%
36
26.9%
52
31.0%
106
23.6%
173
26.4%
684
Rarely 15.8%
115
12.9%
60
10.6%
14
14.5%
28
10.2%
35
12.7%
93
13.3%
345
Never 6.7%
49
4.7%
22
5.3%
7
5.7%
11
4.1%
14
3.7%
27
5.0%
130
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 6.4%
47
4.7%
22
1.5%
2
4.7%
9
4.7%
16
3.3%
24
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 31.6%
213
22.6%
47
26.9%
136
22.2%
98
26.5%
158
29.8%
51
27.1%
703
Fairly often 25.3%
171
32.2%
67
23.4%
118
19.3%
85
23.2%
138
19.9%
34
23.6%
613
Sometimes 24.6%
166
26.4%
55
29.1%
147
27.0%
119
24.8%
148
28.7%
49
26.3%
684
Rarely 9.9%
67
11.5%
24
14.5%
73
17.5%
77
14.3%
85
11.1%
19
13.3%
345
Never 4.7%
32
2.9%
6
3.6%
18
7.5%
33
5.2%
31
6.4%
11
5.0%
131
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 3.9%
26
4.3%
9
2.6%
13
6.6%
29
6.0%
36
4.1%
7
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share