National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMENCRG

(momencrg_w2) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:6. How often, if at all, does [MOTHER 1] [INSERT LIST A-C] . . . [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A' ONLY READ LIST IF NECESSARY FOR B' AND C'] A. Praise and encourage you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1416 54.4% 54.4% -.23
Fairly often 620 23.8% 78.2% -.22
Sometimes 319 12.3% 90.4% -.22
Rarely 88 3.4% 93.8% -.21
Never 34 1.3% 95.1% -.21
Invalid skip 7 .3% 95.4% 2.91
Not asked 120 4.6% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 49.8%
642
58.9%
774
54.4%
1416
Fairly often 27.1%
349
20.6%
271
23.8%
620
Sometimes 14.1%
182
10.4%
137
12.3%
319
Rarely 2.9%
37
3.9%
51
3.4%
88
Never 1.5%
19
1.1%
15
1.3%
34
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 4.3%
55
4.9%
65
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 54.1%
373
54.3%
293
54.2%
292
55.2%
292
54.1%
166
54.4%
1416
Fairly often 23.8%
164
24.6%
133
25.0%
135
21.6%
114
24.1%
74
23.8%
620
Sometimes 12.8%
88
13.0%
70
11.3%
61
12.7%
67
10.7%
33
12.3%
319
Rarely 3.0%
21
3.7%
20
3.7%
20
4.2%
22
1.6%
5
3.4%
88
Never 1.5%
10
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
7
2.3%
7
1.3%
34
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 4.5%
31
3.7%
20
4.5%
24
4.5%
24
6.8%
21
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 45.8%
334
55.4%
258
61.4%
81
45.6%
88
61.1%
209
60.8%
445
54.5%
1415
Fairly often 24.0%
175
22.7%
106
20.5%
27
29.0%
56
23.4%
80
24.0%
176
23.9%
620
Sometimes 16.4%
120
13.5%
63
12.1%
16
15.5%
30
7.6%
26
8.6%
63
12.3%
318
Rarely 5.2%
38
3.0%
14
2.3%
3
4.7%
9
2.0%
7
2.3%
17
3.4%
88
Never 2.2%
16
0.6%
3
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
7
1.3%
34
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 6.4%
47
4.7%
22
1.5%
2
4.7%
9
4.7%
16
3.3%
24
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 58.4%
394
56.7%
118
57.6%
291
42.2%
186
53.7%
320
62.0%
106
54.5%
1415
Fairly often 24.3%
164
26.9%
56
23.0%
116
24.5%
108
24.8%
148
16.4%
28
23.9%
620
Sometimes 9.3%
63
11.1%
23
13.5%
68
18.1%
80
11.2%
67
10.5%
18
12.3%
319
Rarely 2.8%
19
1.0%
2
3.0%
15
6.1%
27
2.9%
17
4.7%
8
3.4%
88
Never 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.5%
11
1.3%
8
2.3%
4
1.3%
34
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 3.9%
26
4.3%
9
2.6%
13
6.6%
29
6.0%
36
4.1%
7
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share