National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMCRIT

(momcritze_w2) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:6. How often, if at all, does [MOTHER 1] [INSERT LIST A-C] . . . [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A' ONLY READ LIST IF NECESSARY FOR B' AND C'] B. Criticize you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 230 8.8% 8.8% -.24
Fairly often 406 15.6% 24.4% -.24
Sometimes 712 27.3% 51.8% -.23
Rarely 680 26.1% 77.9% -.23
Never 443 17% 94.9% -.22
Invalid skip 7 .3% 95.2% 2.86
Don't know 6 .2% 95.4% 3.38
Not asked 120 4.6% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 9.4%
121
8.3%
109
8.8%
230
Fairly often 16.6%
214
14.6%
192
15.6%
406
Sometimes 29.8%
384
25.0%
328
27.3%
712
Rarely 23.8%
307
28.4%
373
26.1%
680
Never 15.4%
199
18.6%
244
17.0%
443
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Not asked 4.3%
55
4.9%
65
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
61
8.9%
48
9.5%
51
8.7%
46
7.8%
24
8.8%
230
Fairly often 16.8%
116
18.7%
101
13.9%
75
14.6%
77
12.1%
37
15.6%
406
Sometimes 27.0%
186
27.2%
147
26.5%
143
27.6%
146
29.3%
90
27.3%
712
Rarely 24.2%
167
25.2%
136
29.5%
159
24.6%
130
28.7%
88
26.1%
680
Never 17.7%
122
15.9%
86
16.0%
86
19.5%
103
15.0%
46
17.0%
443
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 4.5%
31
3.7%
20
4.5%
24
4.5%
24
6.8%
21
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 8.8%
64
8.8%
41
11.4%
15
8.8%
17
9.4%
32
8.3%
61
8.9%
230
Fairly often 16.0%
117
14.4%
67
12.9%
17
17.1%
33
14.6%
50
16.7%
122
15.6%
406
Sometimes 27.5%
201
29.2%
136
31.8%
42
25.4%
49
27.5%
94
26.0%
190
27.4%
712
Rarely 24.1%
176
26.2%
122
21.2%
28
28.5%
55
25.7%
88
28.7%
210
26.2%
679
Never 16.8%
123
16.5%
77
20.5%
27
15.0%
29
18.1%
62
16.9%
124
17.0%
442
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 6.4%
47
4.7%
22
1.5%
2
4.7%
9
4.7%
16
3.3%
24
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
51
7.7%
16
8.1%
41
8.8%
39
9.7%
58
14.6%
25
8.9%
230
Fairly often 14.2%
96
16.8%
35
17.4%
88
16.3%
72
14.4%
86
17.0%
29
15.6%
406
Sometimes 25.9%
175
32.2%
67
28.7%
145
29.9%
132
26.7%
159
19.9%
34
27.4%
712
Rarely 28.6%
193
25.0%
52
27.3%
138
22.9%
101
27.3%
163
19.3%
33
26.2%
680
Never 19.9%
134
13.5%
28
15.6%
79
15.2%
67
15.4%
92
24.6%
42
17.0%
442
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 3.9%
26
4.3%
9
2.6%
13
6.6%
29
6.0%
36
4.1%
7
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share