National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMLOVE

(momlove_w2) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:6. How often, if at all, does [MOTHER 1] [INSERT LIST A-C] . . . [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A' ONLY READ LIST IF NECESSARY FOR B' AND C'] C. Tell you that [AS DEFAULT INSERT "she loves", IF psex=0 AND p2sex=0 INSERT "they love"] you?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 1741 66.9% 66.9% -.23
2 378 14.5% 81.4% -.22
3 218 8.4% 89.7% -.22
4 94 3.6% 93.4% -.21
5 45 1.7% 95.1% -.21
Invalid skip 7 .3% 95.4% 2.91
Don't know 1 0% 95.4% 3.43
Not asked 120 4.6% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 62.3%
804
71.3%
937
66.9%
1741
2 18.2%
235
10.9%
143
14.5%
378
3 8.5%
110
8.2%
108
8.4%
218
4 3.9%
50
3.3%
44
3.6%
94
5 2.3%
30
1.1%
15
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.3%
55
4.9%
65
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 69.4%
478
65.7%
355
68.3%
368
64.1%
339
65.5%
201
66.9%
1741
2 13.6%
94
16.5%
89
13.4%
72
15.1%
80
14.0%
43
14.5%
378
3 7.5%
52
8.1%
44
9.5%
51
8.7%
46
8.1%
25
8.4%
218
4 2.9%
20
4.1%
22
3.2%
17
5.1%
27
2.6%
8
3.6%
94
5 1.6%
11
1.9%
10
1.1%
6
1.9%
10
2.6%
8
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.5%
31
3.7%
20
4.5%
24
4.5%
24
6.8%
21
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 58.6%
428
65.5%
305
73.5%
97
60.6%
117
70.5%
241
75.3%
551
67.0%
1739
2 17.3%
126
14.8%
69
9.8%
13
20.2%
39
13.2%
45
11.7%
86
14.6%
378
3 10.1%
74
10.5%
49
9.1%
12
9.3%
18
6.4%
22
5.9%
43
8.4%
218
4 4.9%
36
3.4%
16
3.8%
5
4.1%
8
3.8%
13
2.2%
16
3.6%
94
5 2.6%
19
1.1%
5
2.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.6%
12
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 6.4%
47
4.7%
22
1.5%
2
4.7%
9
4.7%
16
3.3%
24
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 73.6%
497
72.6%
151
66.5%
336
55.8%
246
66.3%
395
67.3%
115
67.0%
1740
2 11.7%
79
14.4%
30
15.6%
79
18.6%
82
14.9%
89
11.1%
19
14.6%
378
3 6.1%
41
7.2%
15
10.1%
51
9.3%
41
8.9%
53
9.9%
17
8.4%
218
4 3.0%
20
1.4%
3
3.2%
16
6.1%
27
3.0%
18
5.8%
10
3.6%
94
5 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
3.6%
16
0.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.7%
45
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 3.9%
26
4.3%
9
2.6%
13
6.6%
29
6.0%
36
4.1%
7
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share