National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADCONT

(dadcontact_w2) [IF W1 PARENT LIVING ELSEWHERE] [IF (psex=0 AND B:18=1) OR (psex=1 AND B:22=1)] D:8. Are you still in contact with [FATHER 1]? [IF ANY CONTACT AT ALL, CODE YES]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 54 2.1% 2.1% -2.33
Yes 352 13.5% 15.6% -2.32
Invalid skip 7 .3% 15.9% -.49
Not asked 2191 84.1% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.6%
21
2.5%
33
2.1%
54
Yes 13.1%
169
13.9%
183
13.5%
352
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 84.8%
1094
83.5%
1097
84.1%
2191
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 2.8%
19
1.1%
6
2.0%
11
2.3%
12
2.0%
6
2.1%
54
Yes 7.3%
50
3.5%
19
12.6%
68
21.9%
116
32.2%
99
13.5%
352
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 89.7%
618
95.4%
515
85.2%
459
75.2%
398
65.5%
201
84.1%
2191
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.5%
18
2.6%
12
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
1.8%
6
1.6%
12
2.0%
53
Yes 15.3%
112
17.8%
83
11.4%
15
16.1%
31
13.7%
47
8.7%
64
13.6%
352
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 82.2%
600
79.6%
371
87.9%
116
81.9%
158
84.5%
289
89.6%
656
84.4%
2190
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 2.2%
15
1.4%
3
1.0%
5
2.7%
12
2.3%
14
2.9%
5
2.1%
54
Yes 14.5%
98
13.0%
27
9.5%
48
15.6%
69
15.8%
94
9.4%
16
13.6%
352
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 83.3%
562
85.6%
178
89.5%
452
81.6%
360
81.9%
488
87.7%
150
84.4%
2190
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share