National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOCCERT

(voccert_w2) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, . . . [INSERT LIST A-F]:[IF HIGHEST GRADE COMPLETED=HIGHER THAN 11TH GRADE] [IF A:5>11] C. vocational/technical certificate [IF HAS HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, GED OR EQUIVALENCY DEGREE, DK OR REF] [IF A:6A=1,DK,REF OR A:6B=1,DK,REF]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2440 93.7% 93.7% -.07
Yes 153 5.9% 99.6% -.05
Invalid skip 2 .1% 99.7% 13.28
Don't know 8 .3% 100% 15.51
Refused 1 0% 100% 17.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.3%
1204
94.1%
1236
93.7%
2440
Yes 6.0%
78
5.7%
75
5.9%
153
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 97.2%
670
96.3%
520
92.6%
499
91.5%
484
87.0%
267
93.7%
2440
Yes 2.2%
15
3.7%
20
6.9%
37
8.1%
43
12.4%
38
5.9%
153
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 91.5%
668
93.6%
436
96.2%
127
92.2%
178
95.0%
325
95.6%
700
93.8%
2434
Yes 7.7%
56
5.8%
27
3.8%
5
7.8%
15
5.0%
17
4.4%
32
5.9%
152
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 94.8%
640
97.6%
203
93.7%
473
92.5%
408
92.8%
553
92.4%
158
93.8%
2435
Yes 4.9%
33
1.9%
4
6.3%
32
6.6%
29
6.9%
41
7.6%
13
5.9%
152
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share