National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADLIVE

(dadlive_w2) [IF STILL IN CONTACT WITH W1 PARENT, DK OR REF] [IF D:8=1,DK OR REF] dadlive_w2 D:9. Does [FATHER 1] live . . .
  1) In the same city or town as you
  2) Within a couple hours drive away
  3) More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day
  4) More than one day's drive away
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the same city or town as you 142 5.5% 5.5% -2.54
Within a couple hours drive away 115 4.4% 9.9% -2.53
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 54 2.1% 11.9% -2.53
More than one day's drive away 39 1.5% 13.4% -2.53
Invalid skip 7 .3% 13.7% -.58
Don't know 2 .1% 13.8% -.26
Not asked 2245 86.2% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 5.4%
70
5.5%
72
5.5%
142
Within a couple hours drive away 3.8%
49
5.0%
66
4.4%
115
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 2.3%
30
1.8%
24
2.1%
54
More than one day's drive away 1.5%
19
1.5%
20
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 86.4%
1115
86.0%
1130
86.2%
2245
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 3.6%
25
2.2%
12
4.8%
26
9.1%
48
10.1%
31
5.5%
142
Within a couple hours drive away 1.6%
11
0.9%
5
5.0%
27
8.1%
43
9.4%
29
4.4%
115
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 1.3%
9
0.2%
1
1.5%
8
3.4%
18
5.9%
18
2.1%
54
More than one day's drive away 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.1%
6
6.8%
21
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 92.5%
637
96.5%
521
87.2%
470
77.5%
410
67.4%
207
86.2%
2245
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 6.3%
46
7.5%
35
3.8%
5
5.2%
10
6.7%
23
3.1%
23
5.5%
142
Within a couple hours drive away 4.9%
36
4.9%
23
5.3%
7
8.3%
16
3.8%
13
2.7%
20
4.4%
115
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 2.5%
18
3.2%
15
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.8%
13
2.1%
54
More than one day's drive away 1.5%
11
2.1%
10
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
6
1.1%
8
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 84.7%
618
82.2%
383
88.6%
117
83.9%
162
86.3%
295
91.3%
668
86.4%
2243
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 6.2%
42
4.8%
10
3.8%
19
5.7%
25
6.0%
36
5.8%
10
5.5%
142
Within a couple hours drive away 4.6%
31
4.3%
9
3.8%
19
4.8%
21
5.4%
32
1.8%
3
4.4%
115
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 2.5%
17
2.9%
6
0.6%
3
3.6%
16
1.7%
10
1.2%
2
2.1%
54
More than one day's drive away 1.0%
7
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
1.4%
6
2.7%
16
0.6%
1
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 85.5%
577
87.0%
181
90.5%
457
84.4%
372
84.2%
502
90.6%
155
86.4%
2244
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share