National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADRELAT

(dadrelat_w2) [IF HAS FATHER] D:11. Generally, how well do you and [FATHER 1] get along? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Fairly well
  4) Not so well
  5) Pretty poorly
  6) Very badly
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 369 14.2% 14.2% -.57
Very well 805 30.9% 45.1% -.57
Fairly well 623 23.9% 69% -.57
Not so well 110 4.2% 73.2% -.57
Pretty poorly 35 1.3% 74.6% -.56
Very badly 23 .9% 75.5% -.56
Invalid skip 7 .3% 75.7% .98
Not asked 632 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 14.0%
180
14.4%
189
14.2%
369
Very well 33.5%
432
28.4%
373
30.9%
805
Fairly well 23.5%
303
24.4%
320
23.9%
623
Not so well 4.3%
56
4.1%
54
4.2%
110
Pretty poorly 0.9%
12
1.8%
23
1.3%
35
Very badly 0.9%
12
0.8%
11
0.9%
23
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 22.4%
289
26.1%
343
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Extremely well 13.4%
92
12.4%
67
13.7%
74
14.4%
76
19.5%
60
14.2%
369
Very well 30.3%
209
32.6%
176
31.4%
169
32.3%
171
26.1%
80
30.9%
805
Fairly well 24.2%
167
23.5%
127
23.9%
129
24.8%
131
22.5%
69
23.9%
623
Not so well 4.1%
28
3.9%
21
5.0%
27
4.3%
23
3.6%
11
4.2%
110
Pretty poorly 1.5%
10
2.2%
12
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
35
Very badly 1.6%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 24.7%
170
25.0%
135
23.9%
129
22.1%
117
26.4%
81
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely well 11.1%
81
13.5%
63
19.7%
26
11.9%
23
12.3%
42
18.2%
133
14.2%
368
Very well 26.6%
194
33.3%
155
29.5%
39
41.5%
80
32.7%
112
30.7%
225
31.0%
805
Fairly well 24.1%
176
24.0%
112
24.2%
32
18.7%
36
24.6%
84
25.0%
183
24.0%
623
Not so well 4.9%
36
3.4%
16
3.0%
4
5.7%
11
3.5%
12
4.2%
31
4.2%
110
Pretty poorly 2.2%
16
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.6%
12
1.3%
35
Very badly 1.5%
11
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.9%
23
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 29.6%
216
24.5%
114
22.0%
29
21.8%
42
25.1%
86
19.7%
144
24.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Extremely well 16.9%
114
11.5%
24
15.2%
77
9.1%
40
16.1%
96
9.9%
17
14.2%
368
Very well 33.5%
226
36.1%
75
34.3%
173
27.9%
123
28.5%
170
22.2%
38
31.0%
805
Fairly well 24.6%
166
33.7%
70
23.6%
119
24.5%
108
21.5%
128
18.7%
32
24.0%
623
Not so well 3.3%
22
1.4%
3
5.7%
29
4.3%
19
5.4%
32
2.9%
5
4.2%
110
Pretty poorly 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.7%
12
0.8%
5
1.2%
2
1.3%
35
Very badly 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
6
1.8%
3
0.9%
23
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 19.3%
130
17.3%
36
19.8%
100
30.2%
133
26.7%
159
43.3%
74
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share