National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADTALK1

(dadtalk1_w2) [IF HAS FATHER] D:12. How often do you talk with [FATHER 1] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking? Is it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 206 7.9% 7.9% -.57
Fairly often 319 12.3% 20.2% -.57
Sometimes 643 24.7% 44.9% -.57
Rarely 475 18.2% 63.1% -.57
Never 322 12.4% 75.5% -.57
Invalid skip 7 .3% 75.7% .98
Not asked 632 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
115
6.9%
91
7.9%
206
Fairly often 13.5%
174
11.0%
145
12.3%
319
Sometimes 26.7%
345
22.7%
298
24.7%
643
Rarely 17.1%
220
19.4%
255
18.2%
475
Never 10.9%
141
13.8%
181
12.4%
322
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 22.4%
289
26.1%
343
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 7.5%
52
8.0%
43
8.5%
46
7.8%
41
7.8%
24
7.9%
206
Fairly often 10.3%
71
12.8%
69
13.7%
74
13.2%
70
11.4%
35
12.3%
319
Sometimes 25.8%
178
25.7%
139
25.4%
137
21.4%
113
24.8%
76
24.7%
643
Rarely 17.6%
121
18.0%
97
17.4%
94
20.0%
106
18.6%
57
18.2%
475
Never 13.8%
95
10.6%
57
10.8%
58
14.9%
79
10.7%
33
12.4%
322
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 24.7%
170
25.0%
135
23.9%
129
22.1%
117
26.4%
81
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 5.8%
42
8.4%
39
9.1%
12
6.2%
12
8.2%
28
9.8%
72
7.9%
205
Fairly often 12.5%
91
9.2%
43
20.5%
27
10.4%
20
10.2%
35
14.1%
103
12.3%
319
Sometimes 17.9%
131
27.9%
130
22.0%
29
29.5%
57
24.9%
85
28.8%
211
24.8%
643
Rarely 17.9%
131
19.5%
91
15.2%
20
19.7%
38
20.2%
69
17.2%
126
18.3%
475
Never 16.3%
119
10.5%
49
11.4%
15
12.4%
24
11.4%
39
10.4%
76
12.4%
322
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 29.6%
216
24.5%
114
22.0%
29
21.8%
42
25.1%
86
19.7%
144
24.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 9.6%
65
5.8%
12
7.9%
40
5.2%
23
8.9%
53
7.0%
12
7.9%
205
Fairly often 12.0%
81
14.9%
31
13.5%
68
10.9%
48
12.9%
77
8.2%
14
12.3%
319
Sometimes 29.3%
198
30.8%
64
26.5%
134
18.1%
80
23.7%
141
15.2%
26
24.8%
643
Rarely 17.6%
119
23.6%
49
19.8%
100
18.1%
80
16.8%
100
15.8%
27
18.3%
475
Never 12.1%
82
7.7%
16
12.5%
63
17.5%
77
11.1%
66
10.5%
18
12.4%
322
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 19.3%
130
17.3%
36
19.8%
100
30.2%
133
26.7%
159
43.3%
74
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share